How to Transfer Intangible Property Into Your Trust: A Complete Guide to Protecting Your Intellectual Property
[…] For Patents and Trademarks:

Record your assignment at the USPTO Assignment Center:

  1. Visit uspto.gov
  2. Navigate to Assignments → Record Assignment
  3. Use the Electronic Patent Assignment System (EPAS) for patents or Electronic Trademark Assignment System (ETAS) for trademarks
  4. Upload your assignment document and pay the recording fee
  5. Complete the required cover sheet with specific details about each patent or trademark

According to 35 U.S.C. § 261, an assignment "shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage." This means you have a three-month window to record your assignment before risking potential challenges.

For Copyrights:

Record your assignment with the U.S. Copyright Office:

  1. Visit copyright.gov
  2. Go to Recordation
  3. Complete the online recordation process or submit by mail